Privacy Policy




Frette Privacy Policy - Last Updated June 29th, 2021


Frette North America Inc. (“Frette” or “we” or “our” or ”us”) is a New York corporation with a principal place of business at 850 Third Avenue, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10022, USA. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.
This policy describes the information that we collect from the visitors to www.frette.com (the “Site”), why we collect the information, how and with whom we share the information, how we protect the information, and what our visitor’s privacy rights are. However, this privacy policy does not apply to information collected from our employees, contractors, or vendors. It also does not apply to information that you ask us to share with third parties or that is collected by Online Tool Providers (as further described below). You acknowledge and agree that Frette is not responsible for the data collection or use practices of any other user of the Site or a third party utilized in providing the Site, except for our Service Providers (as further described below).


CONSENT

By using the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy, and the collection and use of this information in the manner we describe herein. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not access or use the Site. Information gathered through the Site may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States or in other countries where our service providers or we are located. If you use the Site, you agree to the transfer, use, and storage of your Personal Information (as defined below) in those countries. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. You agree that all transactions relating to the Site or Frette are deemed to occur in the United States, where our servers are located.


INFORMATION COLLECTED

Frette collects information that can be used to identify or contact, or could reasonably be linked to, our customers, account holders, or other individuals (“Personal Information”). We also collect non-Personal Information from visitors to our Site to improve their experience while visiting our Site.
We collect the Personal Information about you that you voluntarily submit to us, by, for example, signing up for our newsletter or registering an account. The types of Personal Information that may be requested include your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number. For example, when you create an account with Frette we ask you to provide your name, email address, mailing or shipping address, phone number and, optionally, your date of birth. Creation of an account with Frette may be required to use certain features of the Site. You may also voluntarily add your payment data to your account. If you are making a purchase, we will also ask for you for credit card information, billing address and shipping address and other Personal Information as may be necessary to process the payment, such as credit card expiration date, security code, and account holder information. If you contact us for customer service assistance we may request your name and certain other Personal Information as may be necessary to assist you with your request or order.
Other Personal Information that Frette collects include your IP address and geo-location information.
Frette collects non-Personal Information automatically when you access our Site. We collect non-Personal Information about your use of our Site in a number of ways, including by tracking IP addresses and using cookies and web beacons. Examples of this usage information include browser and device type, computer settings, most recently visited url and dates and times of visit or use of the Site. Frette also uses cookies to track your interactions with the Site, such as the items viewed, purchased, or abandoned, to improve your experience on the Site.
Occasionally, Frette may also ask you to provide certain demographic Personal Information about yourself, such as your household income or buying preferences.
You may choose not to provide Personal Information, but this may prevent you from receiving certain features of the Site.
We will not use non-Personal Information to try to identify you, and if we associate any non-Personal Information with information that personally identifies you, then we will treat it as Personal Information. As discussed in more detail below, we sometimes use cookies and other automatic information gathering technologies to gather non-Personal Information.
Personal Information and non-Personal Information may be collected by us or one of our Service Providers or Online Tool Providers.


INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13

This Site is not intended to be used by children under the age of thirteen (13). We do not intentionally or knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. We do not authorize users under the age of 13 to use our Site.
If we become aware that a child under thirteen has provided us with personally identifying information we will take commercially reasonable steps to delete or remove it from our systems. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child under thirteen has provided us with his or her personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. Upon receiving such a request, Frette will use all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is removed from our records.


USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect, including Personal Information, in the following ways:
Operations. Frette uses your Personal Information to provide, secure, maintain, improve and develop our Site, and to provide information, products, support or services that you request from us, to fulfill any other purpose for which you may provide the information, and to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
Customer Support and Communications. If you have a problem, comment, or request concerning the Site or your purchase, we will use the contact information provided by you to respond to those problems, comments, or requests. We will communicate with you for purposes such as providing you with account- or transaction-related information, newsletters, RSS feeds, and/or other communications relating to the Site.
Marketing/Remarketing, Sales Recovery and Promotions. If you have provided your contact information to us, and have agreed that we may use the information to contact you for marketing purposes via direct mail, email, telephone, text-messages, or other communication methods, we may use the contact information to send you such information. For example, we use Dotmailer to send emails to users who have added items to their shopping carts but did not check out. We also use Salesforce CommerceCloud to generate personalized product recommendations. When you provide your mobile number and consent to receive text messages from us, additional terms and policies apply with respect to our use of your mobile number.
Frette may also use third party remarketing services, including Google Ads, to advertise on third party websites. We advertise to you based on your prior visits to our Site when you haven’t completed a task, such as leaving the Site without completing a purchase or registering an account. The advertising could appear on a Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. This allows us to make special offers to those who have shown interest in our service.
Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from Frette and its third party service providers by following the instructions set forth in the opt-out section below.
Improving Site Accessibility and Usage. Frette uses Usage Information generally to improve the accessibility, usage, and productivity of our Site. We may use Usage Information in our analysis of Site usage and access, and may provide you with customized advertising, marketing, content or information.
Non-Personal Information, such as but not limited to, demographic and profile data is used to tailor your experience at our Site, showing you content that Frette believes you might be interested in. Non-Personal Information may also be shared with advertisers on an aggregated or anonymous basis.
Web Analytics. We also use Online Service Providers to provide web analytics services, including Google Analytics, SessionCam, and AB Tasty, to measure, analyze and report on access to and usage of our Site. These tools help us understand and improve upon customer experience on our Site.
We also collect user experience recordings, which reproduce your interactions with the Site, including mouse movements, page scrolling, and information you type (including Personal Information), screen taps, and other actions you take while using the Site. Recordings may include technical and usage data, as well as visual representations of actions you take while using the Site. We use these recordings to help us understand how users interact with our Site and to design a better user experience for you through identifying opportunities for optimizing the customer shopping experience through solutions such as design changes and alterations to the checkout process.
Your payment card information is not collected by these services. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about visitors to the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google combines information that it collects from you across multiple devices. Information collected by Google, including Google Analytics information, Google Ads information, and Google cookie information (described below in the Use of Cookies section) is subject to Google’s privacy policy.
If you would like to opt-out of these analytics services, please see the section below on your Right to Opt-out.


SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Frette may share certain information that we collect or that you provide, including Personal Information, under the following circumstances:

With your consent. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties with your consent, or if we notify you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information voluntarily without objection.
When required by law. Frette may disclose your Personal Information pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements, including investigation of potential violations thereof, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Frette, our customers, or third parties. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties when we believe, in good faith and in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) prevent a crime or protect national security, or (b) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
With our affiliates. With our affiliates. We may share Personal Information that we collect, or that you provide to us, with our affiliates, including Frette SRL, our parent company based in Italy. Frette’s affiliates will use such shared information in a manner consistent with their privacy policies, which shall be no less stringent than this privacy policy. You can learn more by reviewing the privacy policies for Frette SRL, Frette France and Frette UK which is available here, and Frette APAC which is available here.
With our Service Providers. With our Service Providers. We may engage subcontractors and service providers (collectively, “Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf, such as to help us with payment processing, order fulfillment, marketing and promotion, or to deliver, maintain, upgrade, create, or improve the Site, and these Service Providers may have access to certain of your Personal Information and non-Personal Information in the course of providing such services. When we use a Service Provider, we require that the Service Provider use and disclose the Personal Information received from us only to provide their services to us or as required by applicable law. In the event you do not agree to any such disclosure, you may contact us as discussed below in the ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION section.
With our Online Tool Providers. We may also disclose Personal Information and non-Personal Information to Online Tool Providers. By “Online Tool Provider” we mean a licensor of software that we include in, or use with, the Site, including an API or SDK, that provides a specialized function or service to us and that requires the transmission of Personal Information and/or non-Personal Information to the Online Tool Provider. Online Tool Providers may have the right to use Personal Information and non-Personal Information about you for their own business purposes. Use and disclosure of Personal Information and non-Personal Information by an Online Tool Provider is described in its privacy policy. See the RIGHT TO OPT OUT section below for their privacy policies and information about permitted opt-outs. Due to Changes in Ownership or Bankruptcy. In the event of a merger, sale, or acquisition transaction, we may provide your Personal Information to a third party in connection, in which case we will require any such third party to agree to treat your Personal Information that is provided by us in accordance with this privacy policy. Additionally, we may transfer your Personal Information in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or receivership of our business. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of a transfer of your Personal Information under this paragraph, for example via email or by posting a notice on our website.
Frette reserves the right to share any non-Personal Information or any other information that is aggregated or anonymized to our business partners, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our sole discretion, to have sound business reasons or justifications
Social Media. The Site is a social experience, so we may disclose your interactions with the Site to social media platforms, as described in the PUBLIC FORUMS section below.
We do not sell, rent, or lease to others your Personal Information.


DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your Personal Information as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or for another legitimate business purpose (including making your account available to you), unless a longer retention period is required by law. For example, we will retain your Personal Information as long as your account remains active. Online Service Providers that we use to provide the Site, such as Google, SessionCam or AB Tasty, may have different retention policies. Please review their privacy policies for more information. You may request that we delete Personal Information as further provided in the ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION section below.


USE OF COOKIES

When you view the Site, Frette might store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. Cookies are small files that web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to tell website owners whether a visitor has interacted with the website previously and help you navigate a website more easily. Frette also uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to prevent you from having to login again at each connection. We use first party cookies that are served by us directly to your device, and may also allow third party cookies which are served by our Online Tool Providers on our Site to your device.
Our Online Tool Providers may use cookies to track usage statistics of the Site or may deliver advertisements on and through this Site and other websites. We do not control how third-party cookies are used. You should check the Online Tool Providers website for more information about how they use cookies (see the RIGHT TO OPT OUT section below for more information).
Our Online Tool Providers, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to the Site. Google may also use its cookies to tailor display ads that are relevant to you.
More information about managing cookies is available here. You may choose to disable, block or delete some or all cookies through your web-browser’s settings. Follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located under “Help”, “Tools”, or “Settings”) to enable, disable, block or delete cookies.


SECURITY

Frette takes commercially reasonable steps to insure the safety of your Personal Information. We employ industry standard technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Frette’s control. For example, we utilize Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS), or similar encryption technology when sensitive data is transmitted over the Internet, and we use firewalls to help prevent external access into our network.
Unfortunately, there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet, and no data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. While we strive to protect your data from unauthorized use or disclosure, Frette does not warrant or guarantee the security of the data that you provide to us. Any transmission is at your own risk.
We restrict access to Personal Information in our possession to our employees, Service Providers, and Online Tool Providers who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, improve or support our Site. If we share Personal Information with Service Providers, we require that they also use reasonable information security measures to safeguard your Personal Information.


LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Our Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Frette is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third party websites. Customers and visitors who link to third party websites from the Site should check the privacy and security policies of such third party websites to understand the policies and practices of such third party websites as we are not responsible for those policies and practices. Customers and visitors who access a linked site may be disclosing their private information to the owner of such third party websites. Please review these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential.


ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Frette encourages you to keep your Personal Information up to date. You may request access to your Personal Information to ensure the accuracy of the information, as well as to make any deletion, change or correction as necessary. This may be done through the following methods: (1) e-mail details of the request to privacy@frette.com or (2) visit the Customer Service section of the Site and follow the appropriate instructions. Unfortunately, to the extent that such Personal Information is also stored in third party databases, Frette cannot ensure that such corrections, deletions or updates will reach such databases. Frette will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is corrected in our records promptly upon receiving such a request. Be aware, however, that we may need to retain it for legal reasons or for legitimate business purposes.
We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or deleted before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backups), or relate to information that is not associated with your Personal Information. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.
Please be aware that if you ask us to delete your Personal Information, you may not be able to continue to use certain functions of the Site. Also, even if you request that we delete your Personal Information, we may need to retain certain information for a limited period of time to satisfy our legal, audit and/or dispute resolution requirements.
In addition to the above rights of access, correction, amendment or deletion, if you live in the European Union, you may, subject to applicable law, have some or all of the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:
• the right to restrict processing of your Personal Information under certain circumstances; • the right to transmit your data (as provided by you, directly or otherwise collected by us by virtue of your use of the Site) in machine-readable format to you or to a third party when we justify our processing on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract with you; • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data (where that processing is based on your consent); • the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal information, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law; • to erase your personal data (in limited circumstances, such as where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed); and • to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection.
If you are seeking to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us at privacy@frette.com.


RIGHT TO OPT OUT

You may opt-out of receiving communications from our partners and/or from us, by the following means: (1) send an e-mail to privacy@frette.com, (2) log into your account by clicking My Account and uncheck the box next to Newsletter, or (3) choose Unsubscribe in the footer of any email or newsletter sent by us or our partners. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for your opt-out request to be processed. Also, even if you opt out of marketing e-mails, we may continue to send you certain account-related e-mails, such as notices about your account and confirmations of transactions you have requested.
If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics you can download and install the add-on for your web browser at:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB
You may also choose not to receive personalized from Google by changing your settings at:
https://adssettings.google.com
To opt-out of SessionCam records, you may choose to mask all of your data from the SessionCam recordings by following this link:
https://sessioncam.com/opt-out-of-sessioncam-data/
You may also choose to disable tracking completely by following the following link:
https://sessioncam.com/opt-out-of-sessioncam-recording/
To opt-out of AB Tasty tracking, you must agree in advance to a cookie from the site in order to be able to proceed with the opt out request. If the cookie is not accepted, or if it is later deleted, AB Tasty may not be able to proceed with the request for non-participation and cookies will still be received. To activate the opt-out option and not receive further cookies from AB Tasty, go to https://www.frette.com/#abtastyoptout=1. Note that this option will not erase pre-existing cookies, but will prevent updates so that data is no longer collected.
If you clear your cookies, use incognito mode or switch to a different browser, tracking will again be enabled until you exercise your choice again.
We may use Online Tool Providers that collect information for interest-based advertising purposes (advertisements that are tailored to your likely interests, based on categories in which you have shown an interest). To learn more about these third parties and the choices they offer users, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s choices page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s choices page.


CALIFORNIA NEVADA, AND CANADA RESIDENTS’ PRIVACY RIGHTS

California. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information, including the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their marketing purposes and the names and addresses of those third parties, regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request via email to privacy@frette.com.
Nevada. We do not sell your Personal Information. However, you may contact us at privacy@frette.com with questions.
Canada. If you have an objection to the use of your Personal Information as described in this privacy policy, you may file a complaint by sending an email to privacy@frette.com. We will attempt to accommodate your objection or complaint, but you understand that, to the extent you object to our processing of Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide the Site to you, certain features and functionalities of the Site may no longer be available to you. Nothing in this privacy policy prejudices your rights to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and/or with any other applicable data protection authorities.
Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit "Do Not Track" signals. Our Site does not currently process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To learn more about "Do Not Track", please visit “All About Do Not Track”.


PUBLIC FORUMS

The Site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. The Site also links to Frette’s various Social Media sites that contain public information. Frette has no control over information placed on any such pages. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Frette cannot and shall not be responsible for any such disclosure.


CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise or update this Policy from time to time as necessary, including to address changes to our Site, our services, and our collection and use of information practices. Amendments to this Policy will be posted at this same URL and will be effective when posted. You can always check the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document to see when the privacy policy was last changed. If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by reasonable means, which may be by e-mail or posting a notice of the changes on the Site. Your use of the Site after a revised privacy policy is posted constitutes your knowledge and acceptance of those changes. It is your responsibility to regularly check this page and review the privacy policy for changes. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SITE AFTER THE LAST UPDATED DATE ABOVE.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us at privacy@frette.com .
Last Updated June 29th, 2021





Frette Footer Logo